Witch hazel – the power of nature contained in its ingredients
Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is a sizable shrub that grows up to 4 meters tall. It is native to North America, but due to its low requirements, it has also established itself in Europe. The first to discover the remarkable properties of witch hazel were the Indians – the indigenous peoples of North America, hence it is often referred to as the gold of the Indians. The list of witch hazel’s benefits is long, but primarily the bark and leaves of the shrub are used in medicine and cosmetics. Ointments, gels and tonics are just some of the products derived from witch hazel that help us take care of our health and beauty on a daily basis.
Witch hazel in cosmetics (Witch hazel hydrolate)
It is noteworthy that the bark and leaves of witch hazel contain many valuable components, including. Tannins, flavonoids, saponins, gallic acid, ellagic acid, resins, choline. Thanks to the abundance of beneficial substances mentioned above, witch hazel has antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, cleansing, astringent effects, so it has found its way into cosmetics for good. It is excellent for skin care, moisturizes and cleanses, brightens, helps deal with acne problems, prevents seborrhea, narrows enlarged pores. In the case of vascular skin, it helps soothe redness, in oily skin it prevents clogging of pores, and in acne skin it reduces the appearance of imperfections while soothing those that are already there. Witch hazel is a plant for special tasks. Cosmetics containing it with fast and effective action win the hearts of the most demanding.
Echinacea hydrolate – effects
Witch hazel hydrolate is obtained by steam distillation of the twigs, bark and leaves of witch hazel, Hamemelis virginiana. The action of this aqueous solution shows strong soothing and anti-inflammatory effects. The hydrolate helps skin with mild irritation or redness, reduces any inflammation. It also softens dead skin cells, shrinks skin cells and provides a pore narrowing effect in the epidermal layer. It blocks the harmful effects of the sun’s rays. It is used in skin care preparations, pre and post-sun preparations….
Numerous scientific studies confirm the following properties of witch hazel hydrolate:
- antibacterial, antiseptic action
- improve overall blood circulation
- strengthening and sealing blood vessels
- astringent, soothing, anti-irritant properties
Spray the water with an atomizer on the cleansed face, body and hair. Apply to the skin before applying oil or cream. You can make a compress – a gauze pad soaked in hydrolate can be applied around the eyes, eyelids, on skin that is particularly gray and tired.
Joanna N. –
Najlepsza rzecz jaka ostatnio zakupiłam. Stosuje wieczór i rano. Ostatnio miałam problemy z cera i widzę duza poprawe
Barbara P. –
Magdalena Gliszczyńska –