Sage hydrolate – perfection in itself
Sage hydrolate is obtained by steam distillation of sage flowers (Salvia officinalis L.). This plant is cultivated all over the world, it also grows wild, by itself it contains many valuable substances, such as organic acids, resinous compounds, vitamins (A, C, B group), tannins, carotene, as well as calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, iron and zinc. It is used for the production of cosmetics, as a spice to improve the taste of food or also as a medicinal mouthwash. All thanks to its antiseptic properties that eliminate aphthas and thrush.
Sage hydrolate – what is it?
Sage hydrolate is made by steam distillation of the upper parts of the plant. It is an aqueous solution containing water-soluble compounds along with volatile essential oils. Because of its properties, it is extremely versatile. Sage hydrolate is excellent for cleansing the skin, has disinfectant properties, and helps treat cuts and wounds. It tones and moisturizes the skin without over-tightening it. The scent of sage calms and soothes nerves, allows you to calm down, improves mood and concentration.
Who is sage hydrolate for?
Sage hydrtolat is suitable for all skin types, especially for combination and acne-prone skin. It can be successfully used as a strengthening hair rinse and in mouthwashes, as it reduces gum inflammation and bleeding.
Sage hydrolate – how to use:
Spray the water with an atomizer on the cleansed face, body and hair. Apply to the skin before applying oil or cream.
You can make a compress – a gauze pad soaked in hydrolate can be applied around the eyes, eyelids, on skin that is particularly gray and tired.